Hoover v. Allied Van Lines
[…] See Cooper v. Werholtz, 277 Kan. 250, 252, 83 P.3d 1212 (2004). The fundamental rule of statutory construction to which all other rules are subordinate is that courts must effectuate the intent of the legislature as expressed through the unambiguous language of the statutory scheme enacted. It is only when the provisions of a statute or a statutory scheme create an ambiguity that courts apply various rules of statutory interpretation. See Williamson v. City of Hays, 275 Kan. 300, 305, 64 P.3d 364 (2003).

Discussion

49 U.S.C. § 14704

49 U.S.C. § 14704 provides, in pertinent part:

“(a) IN GENERAL.–

(1) ENFORCEMENT OF ORDER.–A person injured because a carrier or broker providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 does not obey an order of the Secretary or the Board, as applicable, under this part, except an order for the payment of money, may bring a civil action to enforce that order under this subsection. A person may bring a civil action for injunctive relief for violations of sections 14102 and 14103.

(2) DAMAGES FOR VIOLATIONS.–A carrier or broker providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier or broker in violation of this part.

….

“(e) ATTORNEY’S FEES.–The district court shall award a reasonable attorney’s fee under this section. The district court shall tax and collect that fee as part of the costs of the action.”

According to the plain language of subsection (e), attorney fees are only allowed within this statutory provision for actions brought pursuant to § 14704. In Owner-Operator Independent Drivers v.