Hoover v. Allied Van Lines
[…] This belated effort to avoid the strictures of § 14708 must fail because without a substantive recovery under § 14704(a)(2), the district court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to award attorney fees under § 14704(e).

49 U.S.C. § 14708

As the Hoovers fully recognized, in litigation under the Carmack Amendment (49 U.S.C. § 14706), seeking recovery for household goods damaged during shipment, attorney fees are allowable under 49 U.S.C. § 14708:

49 U.S.C. § 14708 provides, in pertinent part:

“(a) OFFERING SHIPPERS ARBITRATION.–As a condition of registration under section 13902 or 13903, a carrier providing transportation of household goods subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I or III of chapter 135 must agree to offer in accordance with this section to shippers of household goods arbitration as a means of settling disputes between such carriers and shippers of household goods concerning damage or loss to the household goods transported.

“(b) ARBITRATION REQUIREMENTS.–

….

(2) NOTICE OF ARBITRATION PROCEDURE.–The carrier must provide the shipper an adequate notice of the availability of neutral arbitration, including a concise easy-to-read, accurate summary of the arbitration procedure, any applicable costs, and disclosure of the legal effects of election to utilize arbitration. Such notice must be given to persons for whom household goods are to be transported by the carrier before such goods are tendered to the carrier for transportation.

(3) PROVISION OF FORMS.–Upon request of a shipper, the carrier must promptly provide such forms and other information as are necessary for initiating an action to resolve a dispute under arbitration.

 

“(d) ATTORNEY’S FEES TO SHIPPERS.–In any court action to resolve a dispute between a shipper of household goods and a carrier providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I or III of chapter 135 concerning the transportation of household goods by such carrier, the shipper shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees if–

(1) the shipper submits a claim to the carrier within 120 days after the date the shipment is delivered or the date the delivery is scheduled, whichever is later;

(2) the shipper prevails in such court action; and