Bits & Pieces
[…] Billops v. Target Corp., No. 12-15395,  2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 25834, 2014 WL 806850, at *2 (E.D. Mich. Feb. 28, 2014) (citing Whitmore v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 89 Mich.App. 3, 9, 279 N.W.2d 318, 321 (1979)).

Joyce fails to present any evidence — direct or circumstantial — indicating [*8]  that Rich was negligent.

Joyce is correct that violation of a Michigan statute creates a rebuttable presumption of negligence. Zeni v. Anderson, 397 Mich. 117, 243 N.W.2d 270 (1976). Among the statutes cited to, Joyce primarily relies on MCL 257.627(1):

“An individual operating a vehicle on a highway shall operate that vehicle at a careful and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper, having due regard to the traffic, surface, and width of the highway and of any other condition existing at the time. An individual shall not operate a vehicle upon a highway at a speed greater than that which will permit a stop within the assured, clear distance ahead.”

To counter this presumption, Rich relies on the sudden emergency doctrine: “[t]here was nothing more that he could have done to avoid the collision, but, even if there was, the sudden emergency doctrine precludes liability.” (Rich’s Br. ECF No. 36, PageID.224).