Lambert v. Statewide Transport
[…] To qualify for the exemption, the employee must be engaged “in activities of a character directly affecting the safety of operation of motor vehicles in the transportation on the public highways of passengers or property in interstate or foreign commerce within the meaning of the Motor Carrier Act.” 29 C.F.R. §  782.2.

 

The Regulations provide direction for analyzing interstate commerce. “Highway transportation by motor vehicle from one State to another, in the course of which the vehicles cross the State line, clearly constitutes interstate commerce.” 29 C.F.R. §  782.7(b)(1). “The result is no different where the vehicles do not actually cross State lines but operate solely within a single State, if what is being transported is actually moving in interstate commerce.” Id.

 

Federal law focuses on commerce at the shipment level in identifying interstate commerce for Motor Carrier Act exemption purposes.