Bits & Pieces
[…] In this case, however, “[o]ne must refer to Texas law to know what Form F means; otherwise, the form does nothing. The form is the product of Texas’ regulation of motor carriers.” Canal Indem. Co. v. Williams Logging & Tree Servs., Inc., 714 F. Supp. 2d 654, 656 (S.D. Tex. 2010).

HN2 Form F is a statutorily required proof of insurance. Tex. Transp. Code § 643.103. On its face, Form F does not guarantee anything. It exists to certify [*7]  the policy as required by applicable regulations. Texas Transportation Code § 643.103 provides that “[a] motor carrier that is required to register under Subchapter B must file with the [Texas Department of Motor Vehicles (“TxDMV”)] evidence of insurance . . . or evidence of financial responsibility . . . in a form prescribed by the [TxDMV].”