Pender v. Artisan & Truckers Cas. Co.
[…] The operation of the Financial Responsibility law can require a motor carrier insurer to cover a loss not specifically assumed by the insurer, an exception to the general rule.5 Rural Mut. Ins. Co. v. Peterson, 134 Wis. 2d 165, 173, 395 N.W.2d 776 (1986).

HN3 P4 Under the Financial Responsibility law, DOT may not issue a permit to a motor carrier unless it has “on file with the department and in effect [*3]  an approved certificate for a policy of insurance or other written contract” complying with DOT regulations by an authorized insurance carrier. Wis. Stat. § 194.41(1). The insurance contract is subject to DOT approval and the contract “shall provide that the insurer shall be directly liable for” damages or injuries that “may be recovered against the owner or operator of any such motor vehicles by reason of the negligent operation thereof in such amount as the department may require.” Id.; see also Rural Mut. Ins. Co., 134 Wis. 2d at 171.

HN4 P5 Also under the Financial Responsibility law, a motor carrier insurance contract subject to Wis. Stat. § 194.41 may not be “terminated at any time prior to its expiration under the terms thereof, nor canceled for any reason whatever, unless there has been filed with [DOT] by the insurer a notice thereof at least [thirty] days prior to the date of termination or cancellation.” Sec. 194.41(2). The statute sets forth that DOT must adopt rules for the administration and enforcement of this section. Sec. 194.41(4).

P6 DOT’s enactment of the required rules and regulations are provided in Wis. Admin.