Bits & Pieces
[…] Nasrallah also wrote a letter dated 9 November 2010 wherein he stated: “BECAUSE OF THE MVA, MR. SIMMONS HAS A REASONABLE FEAR OF SLEEPING IN AN OVER THE ROAD TRUCK OR VEHICLE.” Therefore, competent evidence exists in the record to support the Commission’s finding that Plaintiff had a reasonable fear of driving, and we dismiss Defendants’ challenges to these findings.

 

Defendants point this Court to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–32, applicable at the time of the incident, which provided: “If an injured employee refuses employment procured for him suitable to his capacity he shall not be entitled to any compensation at any time during the continuance of such refusal, unless in the opinion of the Industrial Commission such refusal was justified.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–32 (2010). The thrust of Defendants’ argument is that Plaintiff is not entitled to compensation due to his refusal of suitable employment offered by Employer–Defendant. We disagree.

 

In Bowden v.