United States District Court,
[…] The second interpretation appears to be the most reasonable explanation, particularly given the general rule that a contract must be interpreted “to give meaning to all of its terms, presuming that every provision was intended to accomplish some purpose, and that none are deemed superfluous.” Allen v. Honeywell Retirement Earnings Plan, 382 F.Supp.2d 1139, 1165 (D.Ariz.2005).
Based on this interpretation, the parties effectively waived the Carmack Amendment, as they are entitled to do under 49 U.S.C. § 14101(b)(1). Because they effectively waived it, § 14101(b)(2) applies. Under subsection (b)(2), “The exclusive remedy for any alleged breach of a contract entered into under this subsection shall be an action in the appropriate state court or United States District Court, unless the parties otherwise agree.”Thus, Smithfield properly asserted its breach of contract claim in state court.
B. Jurisdiction
Only cases that could have been originally brought in federal court are removable. 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a).