Bits & Pieces
[…] Colgate Palmolive Co. v. M/V “Atlantic Conveyor”, 1996 WL 742861, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Dec.1, 1996). “Proper delivery occurs when the cargo is ready for inland transport.” Id. at *5. The loss here occurred following cross-country transport to New Jersey, long after the cargo was prepared for inland transport under the meaning of the Harter Act, so it does not apply.

c) The Carmack Amendment

The Carmack Amendment, 49 U.S.C. § 11706, governs the liability of rail carriers such as Norfolk Southern. Under § 11706(e), rail carriers are liable “for the actual loss or injury to the property.” Section 11706(c)(1) provides that:

A rail carrier may not limit or be exempt from liability imposed under subsection (a) of this section except as provided in this subsection. A limitation of liability or of the amount of recovery or representation or agreement in a receipt, bill of lading, contract, or rule in violation of this section is void.

The effect of that provision in § 11706, however, is diluted by the Staggers Rail Act, 49 U.S.C. § 10502(e), which provides: “Nothing in this subsection or section 11706 of this title shall prevent rail carriers from offering alternative terms.”