Bits & Pieces
[…] The Carmack Amendment, 49 U.S.C. § 11706, governs the liability of rail carriers such as Norfolk Southern. Under § 11706(e), rail carriers are liable “for the actual loss or injury to the property.” Section 11706(c)(1) provides that:

A rail carrier may not limit or be exempt from liability imposed under subsection (a) of this section except as provided in this subsection. A limitation of liability or of the amount of recovery or representation or agreement in a receipt, bill of lading, contract, or rule in violation of this section is void.

The effect of that provision in § 11706, however, is diluted by the Staggers Rail Act, 49 U.S.C. § 10502(e), which provides: “Nothing in this subsection or section 11706 of this title shall prevent rail carriers from offering alternative terms.”

Norfolk Southern sets out such alternative terms in Section 8.2.1(3) of its Circular:

NS offers two alternative liability provisions: “Standard” liability and “Carmack” liability.