Joyce v. Rich
[…] [*12]  Joyce had sufficient time for discovery.

Rich has met his summary judgment burden; he established that there is no genuine issue of material fact; no material evidence supports that he breached his duty of care. Kochins v. Linden-Alimak, Inc., 799 F.2d 1128, 1133 (6th Cir. 1986).

The Court GRANTS Rich’s Motion for Summary Judgment of Count I.


B. Count II — Ownership Liability of D Rich Trucking LLC

Joyce says D Rich Trucking LLC, as the owner of the tractor trailer Rich drove, is liable and responsible for all damages pursuant to MCL 257.401 et. seq. (Pl. Compl. ECF No.5, PageID.33 ¶ 24-25).

MCL 257.401(1) provides in relevant part: “The owner of a motor vehicle is liable for an injury caused by the negligent operation of the motor vehicle whether the negligence consists of a violation of a statute of this state or the ordinary care standard required by common law. The owner is not liable unless the motor vehicle is being driven with his or her express or implied consent or knowledge.”

D Rich Trucking LLC cannot be liable if Rich, the operator of the vehicle, was not negligent. As noted above, Joyce failed to present any evidence to show that Rich breached his duty of care.

The Court GRANTS D Rich Trucking LLC’s Motion for Summary Judgment of Count II.