Lara v. Power of Grace Trucking, LLC
[…] Judges:  [*1] BETHEL, Justice. All the Justices concur.

Opinion by: BETHEL

Opinion

Bethel, Justice.

This case involving personal injury claims arising from an automobile accident is before this Court on three certified questions from the United States District Court for the Middle District of Georgia. The questions seek this Court’s interpretation of OCGA § 40-6-248.1 (b), which provides that “[n]o person shall operate or load for operation, on any public road, any vehicle with any load” unless the load and any covering thereon is “securely fastened” and whether this code section applies to a tort claim.