Bits & Pieces
[…] Transmirra Corp., 353 U.S. 222, 228–229 (1957) (citations omitted). If the special venue provision is restrictive, which is rare, “the action may only be brought in a district permitted by the special venue statute.” In re Lizza Equip. Leasing, LLC, 614 B.R. 653, 661–62 (D.N.J. 2020) (citation omitted). In contrast, where “the special venue provisions are merely permissive, the general statutes are often read as supplementing the special statute.” Id. at 661 (citing Pure Oil Co. v. Suarez, 384 U.S. 202, 205 (1966)).

The special venue provision applicable to motor carriers, 49 U.S.C.A. § 14706(d)(2), states that a civil action “may be brought against the carrier alleged to have caused the loss or damage, in the judicial district in which such loss or damage is alleged to have occurred.” (emphasis added). As evidenced by use of “may,” subsection (d)(2) is permissive rather than restrictive. See e.g., Starr Indem. & Liab.