Bunis v. Masha Mobile Moving and Storage, LLC
[…] Aspen appealed.

II.

[1]We review a district court’s dismissal on federal preemption grounds de novo. Lawson-Ross v. Great Lakes Higher Educ. Corp., 955 F.3d 908, 915 (11th Cir. 2020).

III.

The FAAAA’s express preemption provision provides, in relevant part, that “States may not enact or enforce a law … related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier …, broker, or freight forwarder with respect to the transportation of property.” 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1). But the Act also contains certain exceptions to its preemptive scope. Relevant here is the statute’s safety exception, which states that the preemption provision “shall not restrict the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles.” Id. § 14501(c)(2). On appeal, Aspen argues that its negligence claims do not fall within the FAAAA’s preemption provision and that, even if they do, they may nonetheless proceed because they fall within the Act’s safety exception. We address these arguments in turn.

A.