Skakov v. Black Bear Moving & Storage
[…] ¶36 In support of his motion for summary judgment, Kushnivich asserted that Grothe failed to file a prelitigation claim with him. However, Kushnivich provided no bill of lading or other contract of carriage that imposed a prelitigation claim requirement on Grothe. In the absence of an agreement between Kushnivich and Grothe imposing a prelitigation claim requirement, Grothe’s failure to file a claim with Kushnivich was not a prerequisite to bringing this suit.

¶37 Kushnivich argues that his failure to issue a bill of lading does not impact the prelitigation claim requirement, pointing to 49 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(1): “[f]ailure to issue a receipt or bill of lading does not affect the liability of a carrier.” This provision does not support Kushnivich’s argument; indeed, it contradicts it. That provision more fully reads: