Mid-Century Ins. Co. v. Werley
[…] Cons. Stat. § 1731(a); Rush v. Erie Ins. Exch., ––– Pa. ––––, 308 A.3d 780, 790 (2024). But, mindful of cost-containment concerns underlying the MVFRL, the General Assembly made the purchase of UIM coverage optional if the insured rejects coverage by signing a statutorily prescribed form. 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1731(a), (c); Lewis v. Erie Ins. Exch., 568 Pa. 105, 793 A.2d 143, 150–51 (2002).

The MVFRL has a priority scheme for insurance payment when multiple insurance policies apply to the same accident. 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1733. The first-priority policy, or host-vehicle policy, is a “policy covering a motor vehicle occupied by the injured person at the time of the accident.” Id. § 1733(a)(1). If the host-vehicle policy does not provide benefits sufficient to compensate the injured insured, or if no host-vehicle policy exists, a “policy covering a motor vehicle not involved in the accident with respect to which the injured person is an insured” will pay; this is a second-priority policy. Id. § 1733(a)(2).

[3] [4] [5]The MVFRL also codifies a default rule of “stacking” for UIM coverage.