Mid-Century Ins. Co. v. Werley
[…] KRAUSE, Circuit Judge, concurring.

I agree with my colleagues that the District Court erred in holding that the Werleys were entitled to inter-policy stacking. But because I do not think the Werleys’ reading of the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (MVFRL) is unreasonable, I write separately to urge the Pennsylvania General Assembly to clarify when two policies can be stacked and to include a waiver that applies to both inter- and intra-policy stacking.

The MVFRL does not specify whether stacking can occur only when the vehicle involved in the accident is itself insured. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 1738(a) (stating that stacking applies “[w]hen more than one vehicle is insured under one or more policies providing uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage”). In Erie Insurance Exchange v. Mione, ––– Pa. ––––, 289 A.3d 524 (2023), the Pennsylvania Supreme Court wrote that in order to stack policies, “the insured must have received UM/UIM coverage under some other policy first, or else Section 1783 is not implicated.”