Anderson v. Motorist Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] 47 Abe Hershberger & Sons, 2012-Ohio-561, 2012 WL 457715, at *4 (quoting P.W. & Sons, 307 F.3d at 366) (citing Perry v. Harco Nat’l Ins. Co., 129 F.3d 1072, 1075 (9th Cir. 1997)) (“Several federal courts have held that [§] 390.5 eliminated the common law distinction between employees and independent contractors ‘to discourage motor carriers from using the independent contractor relationship to avoid liability exposure at the expense of the public.'”).

48 49 C.F.R. § 390.5 (emphasis added). I’ll also note that I find it an odd fit to read a negative implication into a sentence of inclusions when the next sentence acts to exclude. See id. (“Such term does not include an employee of the United States, any State, any political subdivision of a State, or any agency established under a compact between States and approved by the Congress of the United States who is acting within the course of such employment.”).

49 Pouliot, 292 F. Supp. 2d at 378-79.

50 Scalia & Garner 107.

51 Id. at 132; see, e.g., Fed. Land Bank of St. Paul. v.