Wright Transp., Inc. v. Pilot Corp.
[…] (Id., ¶ 45). At any rate, the defendants have not explained how any ambiguity as to the option selected by the plaintiff prevents the complaint from stating a cause of action.

 

IV. Deceptive Trade Practices.

Count Four alleges that the defendants violated Section 8–19–5 of the Alabama Code. (Doc. 1, ¶ 82). That provision is part of Alabama’s Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“the Act”). Section 8–19–5 lists a number of unlawful acts or practices, but it is Section 8–19–10 that creates a cause of action and establishes its limits. It provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person who commits one or more of the acts or practices declared unlawful under this chapter and thereby causes monetary damage to a consumer … shall be liable to each consumer” for specified damages. Id. § 8–19–10(a). A “consumer” is defined as “any natural person who buys goods or services for personal, family or household use.” Id. § 8–19–3(2). Thus, an artificial entity has no claim under the Act. E.g., EBSCO Industries, Inc.v.