Bits & Pieces
[…] The lack of any such exclusionary language in the policies in this case is no basis on which to distinguish Rice.

 

Accordingly, we hold that UIM provisions may be stacked above the statutorily-prescribed minimum.

 

V.

Finally, Burroughs appeals the district court’s holding that AMCO is entitled to apply Burroughs’s $295,000 settlement with Mackie as a credit toward the $460,000 jury verdict against AMCO.FN2

 

The district court applied the settlement as a credit against the jury verdict pursuant to § 537.060, which states:

 

Defendants in a judgment founded on an action for the redress of a private wrong shall be subject to contribution, and all other consequences of such judgment, in the same manner and to the same extent as defendants in a judgment in an action founded on contract. When an agreement by release, covenant not to sue or not to enforce a judgment is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or wrongful death, such agreement shall not discharge any of the other tort-feasors for the damage unless the terms of the agreement so provide; however such agreement shall reduce the claim by the stipulated amount of the agreement, or in the amount of consideration paid, whichever is greater. The agreement shall discharge the tort-feasor to whom it is given from all liability for contribution or noncontractual indemnity to any other tort-feasor. The term “noncontractual indemnity” as used in this section refers to indemnity between joint tort-feasors culpably negligent, having no legal relationship to each other and does not include indemnity which comes about by reason of contract, or by reason of vicarious liability.