Bits & Pieces
[…] United States Parcel Service of America, Inc., 762 F.3d 332 (3d Cir. 2014). As a result, plaintiff’s state law claims against the defendants for loss or damage to the equipment are preempted by the Carmack Amendment.

Even if plaintiffs’ Complaint could be construed as [*3]  alleging a claim pursuant to the Carmack Amendment, this Court would lack jurisdiction over this case. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1337(a) and 49 U.S.C. § 14706(a), (d)(3), federal courts have original jurisdiction in such actions “only if the matter in controversy for each receipt or bill of lading exceeds $10,000, exclusive of interest and costs.” As plaintiff’s Complaint alleges that the value of the property contained in the missing package was $2,000. Plaintiffs have not satisfied the amount in controversy requirement of the Carmack Amendment.2