Volume 9, Edition 3
[…] Nat’l Logistics Corp. et al., No. 05 C 2266 (N.D. Ill. filed Apr. 15, 2005)).

 

“The term ‘motor carrier’ means a person providing commercial motor vehicle (as defined in section 31132) transportation for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. §  13102(12).

 

“The term ‘broker’ means a person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. §  13102(2); see also 49 C.F.R. §  371.2(a) (“Broker means a person who, for compensation, arranges, or offers to arrange, the transportation of property by an authorized motor carrier….”).

 

49 C.F.R. §  371.2(c) (“Brokerage or brokerage service is the arranging of transportation or the physical movement of a motor vehicle or of property. It can be performed on behalf of a motor carrier, consignor, or consignee.”).

 

49 C.F.R. §  371.2(d) (“Non-brokerage service is all other service performed by a broker on behalf of a motor carrier, consignor, or consignee.”).

 

Oak Harbor seeks another $1,959.52 from Sears in connection with shipments of Sears’ freight that were arranged by Menlo Logistics after Sears terminated its contract with NLC on November 12, 2004. Am.