Volume 9, Edition 3
[…] Louis and therefore, all of the losses at issue occurred at one time and one place.” (Def. Mem. at 21.)

 

4. There is no dispute that the Carmack Amendment to the Interstate Commerce Act, 49 U.S.C. §  14706, governs the liability of motor carriers for loss or damage to goods transported in interstate commerce and is applicable to this case. See Pre-Trial Order, Agreed Statement of Law, ¶  1; Calka v. N. Am. Van Lines, Inc., No. 00 Civ. 2733, 2001 WL 434871, at(S.D.N.Y. Apr. 27, 2001); (Def. Mem. at 19 (“The parties agree that Schneider’s liability for the cargo claims is defined [by 49 U.S.C. §  14706].”).).

 

5. The Carmack Amendment reads, in relevant part: “A carrier … shall issue a receipt or bill of lading for property it receives for transportation…. That carrier and any other carrier that delivers the property and is providing transportation or service … are liable to the person entitled to recover under the receipt of bill of lading. The liability imposed under this paragraph is for the actual loss or injury to the property….” 49 U.S.C. 14706(a)(1).