Bits & Pieces
[…] III. CONCLUSION

HN12 CA(11) (11) Under the Act, a commercial automobile [*34]  insurance policy does not continue in full force and effect until the insurer cancels a corresponding certificate of insurance on file with the DMV. The duration of the policy’s coverage is regulated by its terms and those of any endorsement or amendment to the policy itself.

Guerrero, C. J., Liu, J., Kruger, J., Groban, J., Jenkins, J., and Evans, J., concurred.


End of Document


California Rules of Court, rule 8.548.

All undesignated statutory references are to the Vehicle Code.

Section 34631.5, subdivision (a), establishes the required minimum amount of liability protection for bodily injury, death, and property damage. (§ 34631.5, subd. (a)(1)–(4).) The proof of financial responsibility required under section 34630 must “be evidenced by the deposit with the [DMV], covering each vehicle used or to be used under the motor carrier permit … , of one of the following”: (1) a certificate of insurance issued by an insurance company; (2) a surety bond issued by a company licensed to write surety bonds in the state; (3) evidence of qualification as a self-insurer; or (4) evidence that coverage is provided