Bits & Pieces
[…] (§ 34631, subds. (a)–(d).)

To effectuate this requirement and prohibition, the Act requires that “[e]very insurance certificate or equivalent protection to the public … contain a provision that the certificate or equivalent protection shall remain in full force and effect until canceled in the manner provided by [section 34631.5, subdivision (b)(3)].” (§ 34631.5, subd. (b)(4).) Section 34631.5, subdivision (b)(3) provides that a certificate of insurance “shall not be cancelable on less than 30 days’ written notice to the [DMV].”