Bits & Pieces
[…] To effectuate that requirement, the HCA and the required endorsement prohibited the policy from being cancelled without notice.

CA(4) (4) The Act is different. It provides that “[p]roof of financial responsibility shall be continued in effect during the active life of the motor carrier permit,” and that the “certificate of insurance shall not be cancellable on less than 30 days’ written notice from the insurer to the [DMV] except in the event of cessation of operations as a permitted motor carrier of property.” (§ 34630, subd. (b), italics added.) HN4[] Likewise, section 34631.5, subdivision (b)(3) provides that the certificate of insurance, “evidencing the protection, shall not be cancelable on less than 30 days’ written notice” to the DMV. Thus, while the HCA specifically prohibited cancellation of an insurance policy without notice, the Act only prohibits cancellation of a certificate of insurance without notice.