Bits & Pieces
[…] CA(8) (8) We emphasize that the question before us is a narrow one. HN8 We hold that an uncancelled certificate of insurance that remains on file with the DMV does not cause the corresponding insurance policy to remain in effect in perpetuity. But that is not to say that an uncancelled certificate of insurance imposes no obligation of any kind on the responsible insurer. The statutory scheme suggests otherwise. For example, section 34631.5, subdivision (d) provides that “[e]very insurance certificate or equivalent protection to the public shall contain a provision that the certificate or equivalent protection shall remain in full force and effect until canceled.” Further, under the Act, an insurer remains obligated to promptly notify the DMV at least 30 days before a certificate of insurance is cancelled.