Bits & Pieces
[…] All Citations
— P.3d —-, 2021 WL 1603734

Footnotes

1
The Kellys’ complaint describes this machine as “a Gehl telehandler, aka a large forklift.”

2
When referring to Nancy Kelly in her individual capacity, she will be referred to as “Nancy.” When referring to Dale and Nancy Kelly collectively, they will be referred to as “the Kellys.”

3
While the “category two” statutory employer definition is not part of this appeal, category two has been referred to as the “virtual proprietor” category and is defined in the second half of Idaho Code section 72-223(1): “the owner or lessee of premises, or other person who is virtually the proprietor or operator of the business there carried on, but who, by reason of there being an independent contractor or for any other reason, is not the direct employer of the workmen there employed.” I.C. § 72-223(1); see also Pierce v. Sch. Dist. No. 21, 144 Idaho 537, 539, 164 P.3d 817, 819 (2007).