October 2023
[…] D. MICHAEL SWINEY, CHIEF JUDGE


End of Document


Rex Sullivan and Rose Sullivan were the original plaintiffs in this case. However, following Rose Sullivan’s death, a third amended complaint was filed amending the plaintiff to include Rex Sullivan in his individual capacity as well as his capacity as the Administrator Ad Litem on behalf of Rose Sullivan.

Resolute was added as a party defendant in Plaintiff’s second amended complaint, but the claims against it were dismissed in an agreed order granting Resolute’s summary judgment motion.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-8-170 provides as follows:

(a) No person shall throw or deposit upon any highway any glass bottle, glass, nails, tacks, wire, cans or any other substance likely to injure any person, animal or vehicle upon the highway.

(b) Any person who drops, or permits to be dropped or thrown, upon any highway any destructive or injurious material shall immediately remove the same or cause it to be removed.

***

(d) [*7]  A violation of this section is a Class C misdemeanor.

In their answer, Defendants alleged comparative fault and named Rhea County, which prompted Plaintiff to file his first amended complaint adding Rhea County as a party. The Trial Court subsequently granted Rhea County’s motion to dismiss and dismissed all of Plaintiff’s claims against it.