October 2023
[…] In their brief, Defendants argue that James Carden’s testimony regarding whether Defendants owed a duty of care is inadmissible because duty is a question of law, not of fact, and he is a lay witness, not an expert. In his reply brief, Plaintiff acknowledges that James Carden’s deposition testimony on this subject is neither relevant nor admissible into evidence at trial. We express no opinion on this.

Ark. Code Ann. § 27-51-1405 provides as follows in pertinent part:

(a) No person shall throw or deposit upon any highway any glass bottle, glass, nails, tacks, wire, cans, or any other substance likely to injure any person, animal, or vehicle upon the highway.

(b) Any person who drops or permits to be dropped or thrown upon any highway any destructive or injurious material shall immediately remove it or cause it to be removed.