Bits & Pieces
[…] If the court determines that the plaintiff is entitled to possession before judgment, the court shall order issuance of a writ directing the sheriff to place the plaintiff in possession of the property, provided that the plaintiff files a bond for the satisfaction of all costs and damages that may be awarded to the defendant or a claimant of the property by reason of the possession. The order shall prescribe the amount of and security for the bond.
Case law construing Maryland Rule 12-601(g) appears to be lacking.

Maryland’s Garageman’s Lien Statute is also relevant. C.L. § 16-206 provides, in pertinent part, that “the owner of property subject to a lien…may repossess his property by filing a corporate bond for double the amount of the charge claimed.” This requirement seems consistent with the common law rule that “an action for replevin could be commenced by filing a bond with the clerk of the court in double the value of the personal property claimed to be unlawfully detained by the defendant.” 111 Scherr Lane, LLC v. Triangle Gen.