Bits & Pieces
[…] Allstate Lien & Recovery Corp. v. Stansbury, 445 Md. 187, 206, 126 A.3d 40, 51 (2015). Under § 16-206(b), if the owner of a vehicle subject to a lien disputes the garageman’s charge, the person may repossess his property by filing a corporate bond “for double the amount of the charge claimed.”

C.L. § 16-208(a) states: “Issuance of the writ. — If the owner of property subject to a lien institutes an action of replevin and establishes a right to the issuance of a writ but for the defendant’s alleged lien under this subtitle, the court shall issue the writ.” (Emphasis added.) This statute is central to the resolution of the dispute at hand. The definition of “owner” applicable to both §§ 16-206 and 16-208(a) is found in C.L. § 16-101, which provides that “ ‘Owner’ includes a person lawfully in possession.”