Bits & Pieces
[…] The Garageman’s Lien Statute provides, in relevant part, id. (emphasis added):
(c) Motor vehicle lien. — (1) Any person who, with the consent of the owner, has custody of a motor vehicle and who, at the request of the owner, provides a service to or materials for the motor vehicle, has a lien on the motor vehicle for any charge incurred for any:
(i) Repair or rebuilding;

(ii) Storage….Notably, “Maryland courts construe statutory liens ‘strictly’ in favor of the debtor to protect a debtor’s common law rights.” In re Walker, 473 Md. 68, 248 A.3d 981, 988 (2021) (citation omitted).

*6 C.L. § 16-203 permits a lienholder, or “lienor,” to “retain possession of the property subject to the lien until (1) [t]he charges which give rise to the lien are paid; or (2) [t]he lien is otherwise discharged….” But, C.L. §§ 16-206 and 16-208 “permit the owner” of a motor vehicle “to challenge the garageman’s right to enforce the lien in a replevin action or in an appropriate judicial action.” Allstate Lien & Recovery Corp. v.