Bits & Pieces
[…] The agency did not find Sanchez credible, and we give weight to the agency’s finding as it is the agency’s duty to decide credibility. See id. We find substantial evidence supports the agency’s determination, and we affirm the district court’s judicial review ruling on this ground.

 

Sanchez also challenges the agency’s acceptance of Celadon’s calculation of its future lien, which resulted from the third-party settlement. Iowa Code § 85.22(1) provides:

 

If compensation is paid the employee … under this chapter, the employer by whom the same was paid, or the employer’s insurer which paid it, shall be indemnified out of the recovery of damages to the extent of the payment so made, … and shall have a lien on the claim for such recovery and the judgment thereon for the compensation for which the employer or insurer is liable.

 

The future lien is to be reduced by the reasonable litigation costs and attorney fees incurred in obtaining the third-party recovery. Sourbier v. State, 498 N.W.2d 720, 725 (Iowa 1993).