Bits & Pieces
[…] 15. If the court of appeals determines that incorrect definitions were used, that court may further determine whether a new trial is necessary to address related questions like whether the entities are “employers” (or if a new trial is necessary because of the consequences of the entities being “employers” under state law, such as the need for a jury to consider previously unavailable defenses). This opinion neither compels nor forecloses the need for—or outcome of—a new trial.
  16. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.001 (“In an action to which [the proportionate-responsibility statute] applies, a claimant may not recover damages if his percentage of responsibility is greater than 50 percent.”).  
  17. “Section 390.5 provides the only definition of the term ‘employee’ used in the federal motor carrier safety regulations, a subchapter of the Department of Transportation regulations.” Consumers Cnty., 307 F.3d at 366 n.4 (citing 49 C.F.R. §§ 350-399).