GMG Transwest Corp. v. PDK Labs, Inc.
[…] The Court recognizes that certain definitions show up in different Chapters under Title 49.

 

(2) “beneficial owner” means a person not having title to property but having ownership rights in the property, including a trustee of property in transit from an overseas place of origin that is domiciled or doing business in the United States, except that a carrier, agent of a carrier, broker, customs broker, freight forwarder, warehouser, or terminal operator is not a beneficial owner only because of providing or arranging for any part of the intermodal transportation of property.

49 U.S.C. § 5901; “(2) ‘consignor’ means the person named in a bill of lading as the person from whom the goods have been received for shipment,” 49 U.S.C. § 80101; “(1) ‘consignee’ means the person named in a bill of lading as the person to whom the goods are to be delivered,” 49 U.S.C. § 80101; and “(14) [ ] The term ‘motor carrier’ means a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation,” 49 U.S.C. § 13102. Further, Black’s Law Dictionary defines a “shipper” as: “1. One who ships goods to another. 2. One who contracts with a carrier for the