Norfolk Southern Ry. Co. v. Johnson
[…] Ridgeway v. CSX Transp., Inc., 723 So.2d 600, 606 (Ala.1998). The issue of contributory negligence is generally one for a jury to resolve. Id. See also Savage Indus., Inc. v. Duke, 598 So.2d 856, 859 (Ala.1992) (“The issue of contributory negligence cannot be determined as a matter of law where different inferences and conclusions may reasonably be drawn from the evidence.”).

 

Section 32-5A-150, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

 

“(a) Whenever any person driving a vehicle approaches a railroad grade crossing under any of the circumstances stated in this section, the driver of such vehicle shall stop within 50 feet but not less than 15 feet from the nearest rail of such railroad, and shall not proceed until he can do so safely. The foregoing requirements shall apply when:

 

“….

 

“(3) A railroad train approaching within approximately 1,500 feet of the highway crossing emits a signal audible from such distance and such railroad train, by reason of its speed or nearness to such crossing, is an immediate hazard;

 

“(4) An approaching railroad train is plainly visible and is in hazardous proximity to such crossing.”

 

The well established doctrine of “stop, look, and listen” set forth in § 32-5A-150 was discussed at length by this Court in Ridegeway, supra:

“The ‘stop, look, and listen’ doctrine set out in § 32-5A-150 is also firmly rooted in our caselaw. See, e.g., Southern Ry. v.