Norfolk Southern Ry. Co. v. Johnson
[…] City of Bessemer, 406 So.2d 337 (Ala.1981), and should not be dismissed because the federal district court had decided to abstain from exercising its jurisdiction. See Ex parte Norfolk Southern Ry ., 992 So.2d 1286 (Ala.2008).

 

1. Section 6-5-440 provides: “No plaintiff is entitled to prosecute two actions in the courts of this state at the same time for the same cause and against the same party. In such a case, the defendant may require the plaintiff to elect which he will prosecute, if commenced simultaneously, and the pendency of the former is a good defense to the latter if commenced at different times.”

 

On December 20, 2006, Norfolk Southern and Summers answered the cross-claims and third-party claims asserted by the Johnson/Rolison plaintiffs. Norfolk Southern also asserted a counter-cross-claim against Johnson, Rolison, and Rolison Trucking seeking to recover for damages to its property.