United States District Court,
[…] The next issue on the Executive Exemption is whether Henderson managed a “recognized department or subdivision,” rather than a varying group of employees. The management of “a customarily recognized department or subdivision” is intended to distinguish between a “collection of employees assigned from time to time to a specific job or series of projects and a unit with permanent status and function.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.103(a). “A customarily recognized department or subdivision must have a permanent status and a continuing function.” Id.7 “A recognized department or subdivision may move from place to place and the subordinate personnel may change, as long as the ‘unit’ has a continuing function.” Villegas v. Dependable Const. Servs., Inc., 2008 WL 5137321, at (S.D.Tex. Dec.8, 2008) (Ellison, J.) (citing 29 C.F.R. § 541.103(c), (d)).
7. “For example, a large employer’s human resources department might have subdivisions for labor relations, pensions and other benefits, equal employment opportunity, and personnel management, each of which has a permanent status and function.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.103(a).
Field Service Employees worked on different projects every few days or weeks as parts of “field service units.” However, CTS consistently and continuously relied on its field service units to perform the customer projects, which were CTS’s revenue generating business.