United States District Court,
[…] As noted, neither party disputes that CTS meets the definition of “motor private carrier” under the TCA.
9. The TCA became effective on June 8, 2008, the date it was enacted. See Miller v. Professional Transp., Inc., 2010 WL 3398935,(S.D.Ind.2010).
The second change as a result of the TCA, however, altered longstanding legislative policy. Specifically, the TCA narrowed the category of employees who were covered by the MCA Exemption. Section 306 of the TCA made section 7 of FLSA, 29 U.S.C. § 207, applicable to “a covered employee notwithstanding section 13(b)(1) of that Act [i.e., the MCA Exemption, 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1) ].” TCA § 306(a), 122 Stat. 1572, 1620 (emphasis added).