United States District Court,
[…] CTS’s services, by definition, were rendered outside the company’s own facilities 8 and were supervised by an SS without superiors’ direct oversight. Thus, at CTS, field service units in concept had a permanent status and a continuing function. See Darosa v. Florida Default Law Group, P.L., ––– F.Supp.2d ––––, 2011 WL 3715118,(M.D.Fla. Aug.24, 2011) (noting that a sales team is a “customarily recognized department”).
8. The DOL regulations provide that a “recognized department or subdivision need not be physically within the employer’s establishment and may move from place to place.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.103(c). Also, “[t]he mere fact that the employee [manager] works in more than one location does not invalidate the exemption if other factors show that the employee is actually in charge of a recognized unit with a continuing function in the organization.” Id.
Contrary to Plaintiffs’ contentions, the DOL recognizes that “[c]ontinuity of the same subordinate personnel is not essential to the existence of a recognized unit with a continuing function.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.103(d). CTS’s business model is contemplated by the DOL’s further explanation in § 541.103(d): “An otherwise exempt employee [here, an SS such as Henderson] will not lose the exemption merely because the employee draws and supervises workers from a pool or supervises a team of workers drawn from other recognized units, if other factors are present that indicate that the employee is in charge of a recognized unit with a continuing function.” Id.; see 29 C.F.R. § 541.104(b).