United States District Court,
[…] C. Highly Compensated Employee Exemption
CTS argues also that Henderson satisfied the requirements for the Highly Compensated Employee Exemption. The Highly Compensated Employee Exemption applies to employees who have a “total annual compensation of at least $100,000.00” (which must include at least $455.00 per week paid on a salary or fee basis) and who regularly and customarily perform at least one of the duties of an executive administrative, or professional employee. 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(a), (b)(1); see also In re Novartis Wage and Hour Litigation, 611 F.3d 141, 146–47 (2d Cir.2010).4 “An employee may qualify as a highly compensated executive employee, for example, if the employee customarily and regularly directs the work of two or more other employees, even though the employee does not meet all of the other requirements for the executive exemption under § 541.100.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(c). As was discussed above, as an SS, Henderson customarily and regularly directed the work of two or more employees.