United States District Court,
[…] B. SAFETEA–LU
On August 10, 2005, Congress enacted the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users (“SAFETEA–LU”), Pub.L. No. 109–59, 119 Stat. 1144.2 This act amended the definition of “motor carrier” by essentially inserting the word “commercial” to modify the term “motor vehicle .” A “motor carrier” became defined as “a person providing commercial motor vehicle (as defined in section 31132) transportation for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(14) (2005) (amended June 6, 2008). More pertinently, the SAFETEA–LU amended the definition of “motor private carrier” to mean “a person, other than a motor carrier, transporting property by commercial motor vehicle ….“ 49 U.S.C. § 13102(15) (2005).