United States District Court,
[…] CTS’s business model is contemplated by the DOL’s further explanation in § 541.103(d): “An otherwise exempt employee [here, an SS such as Henderson] will not lose the exemption merely because the employee draws and supervises workers from a pool or supervises a team of workers drawn from other recognized units, if other factors are present that indicate that the employee is in charge of a recognized unit with a continuing function.” Id.; see 29 C.F.R. § 541.104(b). The DOL elaborates that the Executive Exemption may apply when the supervision is “distributed among two, three or more employees, but each such employee must customarily and regularly direct the work of two or more other full-time employees or the equivalent if a pool of employees is involved in a workplace. 29 C.F.R. § 541.104(b). CTS has met its burden to show that field service units had a permanent status and served a continuing function such that they were a “recognized department or subdivision” of the company.9
9. Section 541.104(b) goes on to explain: “Thus, for example, a department with five full-time nonexempt workers may have up to two exempt supervisors if each such supervisor customarily and regularly directs the work of two of those workers.”
CTS also has shown that Henderson as an SS satisfies the third requirement for the Executive Exemption because he customarily and regularly directed the work of two or more other employees. Henderson was the highest ranking CTS employee in the field at his projects. He was required to supervise “all coil tubing, pumping, nitrogen and carbon dioxide operation at the job site” and “all Company Personnel assigned to the job [project] site.” 0 It is uncontroverted that Henderson as an SS supervised two or more other CTS Field Service Employees on the projects to which he was assigned and he directed the STs’ work.1 See 29 C.F.R. § 541.104(a) (“To qualify as an exempt executive under § 541.100, the employee must customarily and regularly direct the work of two or more other employees.”)
0. See Service Supervisor Job Description [Doc. # 234–8], at p. 34.
1. Henderson Depo. [Doc. # 234–7], at 205 (as a SS, Henderson went out with “more than one other crew member” more than 50% of the time).