United States District Court,
[…] ECF No. 64–2 at 6. Regardless of the precise amount of time elapsing between Balthazar’s entry onto the Turnpike and the accident, it is undisputed that the intervening period of time was very brief. Moreover, Balthazar’s accelerating vehicle did not obstruct both westbound lanes of the Turnpike. Rickard testified that the tractor-trailer could not have impeded “the normal flow of traffic” on the Turnpike, since it occupied only the right lane and other vehicles remained free to utilize the left lane. ECF No. 98–12 at 16; Rickard Dep. at 123. The court notes that section 3364(b), which requires slow-moving vehicles to “drive completely off the roadway and onto the berm or shoulder of the highway” in certain instances, applies only to vehicles traveling on “a roadway having width for not more than one lane of traffic in each direction.” 75 PA. CONS.STAT. § 3364(b). The applicable statutory language and judicial precedents do not support the conclusion that Balthazar violated section 3364 by slowly accelerating his tractor-trailer in a single lane of a two-lane highway.