F.C. Bloxom Co. v. Fireman’s Fund Ins. Co.
[…] Equitable estoppel is the only route by which Bloxom can avoid the policy’s statute of limitations.

 

Bloxom also used its opposition to the reconsideration motion to make several arguments that it should have made long ago in a motion of its own. First, Bloxom contends that Fireman’s Fund’s “true motivation” for seeking reconsideration was to prevent Bloxom from seeking treble damages in accordance with the Insurance Fair Conduct Act (“IFCA”). See RCW § 48.30.015(1) (giving cause of action for any “first party claimant to a policy of insurance who is unreasonably denied a claim for coverage”), § 48.30.015(2) (permitting court to enhance damage award in “an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages”).