United States District Court, W.D. Virginia,
[…] In this case, there has been no prior determination that the negligence of Howell’s caused the damage to the windmill blade, and the court agrees with Howell’s that DXI’s allegation of negligence is not sufficient to satisfy the “prerequisite” set forth in Carr. Accordingly, the court will grant the defendant’s motion with respect to this claim.
The court will also grant the defendant’s motion with respect to the claim for contribution. Under Virginia law, contribution is a statutory cause of action that is available only to joint tortfeasors. See Va.Code § 8.01–34 (“Contribution among wrongdoers may be enforced when the wrong results from negligence and involves no moral turpitude.”) (emphasis added). As the Supreme Court explained in Sullivan v. Robertson Drug Co., 639 S.E.2d 250 (Va.2007), “[a] right of contribution against a joint tortfeasor lies when one wrongdoer has paid or settled a claim not involving moral turpitude for which other wrongdoers are also liable.