Joseph v. Linehaul Logistics, Inc.
[…] Dkt. 95, at 4. But it argues that Joseph’s prior statements to third parties are inconsistent with her sworn testimony. LineHaul might well be successful in using these prior statements to attack the credibility of Joseph at trial, but the Court is precluded from determining Joseph’s credibility on summary judgment.

 

For purposes of completeness, the Court addresses the suggestion made by Joseph in her brief, that she adequately pled and is entitled to pursue a claim of constructive discharge—a suggestion with which LineHaul takes issue.

 

Mont.Code Ann. § 39–2–903 defines “constructive discharge” as follows: “[T]he voluntary termination of employment by an employee because of a situation created by an act or omission of the employer which an objective, reasonable person would find so intolerable that voluntary termination is the only reasonable alternative.” Contrary to Joseph’s argument, her Second Amended Complaint does not plead a claim for constructive discharge. And she has repeatedly stated and argued that she always intended to return to work at LineHaul but was terminated by Stuart Looney before she could return.