Maxum Specialty Ins. Group v. McLean County Truck Co.
[…] Having determined that the dismissal of the JKC Trucking lawsuit pursuant to a settlement agreement was not a final judgment on the merits and thus did not act as a res judicata bar to plaintiff’s subrogation action, we need not address whether any exception to res judicata as set forth in section 2–403(d) applies.

 

*7 ¶ 28 Defendants argue that several of plaintiff’s counts (specifically, counts V, X, XV, and paragraph 16(e) of counts XVI, XVII, and XVIII) seek contribution from defendants with respect to the JKC Trucking lawsuit in violation of section 2(e) of the Contribution Among Joint Tortfeasors Act (Contribution Act) (740 ILCS 100/2(e) (West 2010)). Section 2(e) states:

 

“A tortfeasor who settles with a claimant pursuant to paragraph c [i.e., in good faith] is not entitled to recover contribution from another tortfeasor whose liability is not extinguished by the settlement.” 740 ILCS 100/2(e) (West 2010).

 

¶ 29 Our supreme court has held, under section 2(e), that “[a] party that settles may seek contribution only from parties whose liability was extinguished by that same settlement.” Dixon v.