Superior Court of New Jersey,
[…] The motion court determined the “car crusher is mobile equipment under the definition as set forth in [the] First Mercury [policy].” That conclusion finds adequate support in the record. The car crusher is designed for use “principally off public roads” and was not intended to transport persons or cargo. Although it is fitted with truck-sized tires and a fifth wheel pin, these features support rather than conflict with the machine’s identity as “mobile equipment.”
First Mercury and Star argue that the car crusher is an auto, as it is subject to N.J.S.A. 39:6B–1, New Jersey’s compulsory motor vehicle insurance law, and to N.J.S.A. 39:6–25, New Jersey’s financial responsibility law. N.J.S.A. 39:6B–1 requires that “[e]very owner or registered owner of a motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State shall maintain motor vehicle liability insurance coverage[.]” N.J.S.A. 39:6–25 requires every owner of a motor vehicle to demonstrate their ability to satisfy any judgment that may be obtained against them for damages arising out of an accident involving the motor vehicle by obtaining motor vehicle insurance for the motor vehicle.