United States District Court, N.D. Illinois, Eastern Division.
[…] St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 611 F.3d 339, 346 (7th Cir. 2010) (“If the underlying complaints allege several theories of recovery against the insured, the duty to defend arises even if only one such theory is within the potential coverage of the policy.” (citations omitted)).
The parties do not dispute that the Illinois Commercial Transportation Act (“Transportation Act”) governs the motor carrier insurance contracts presently at issue. The Transportation Act regulates insurance for “motor carriers of property.” 625 ILCS §§ 5/18c4901—5/18c–4905. BCR argues that reading Sections 5/18c–4901 and 5/18c–4903 together prove that it was required to receive notice of the Peterbilt’s deletion under Illinois law. Section 5/18c–4901 is titled “Insurance Coverage as a Prerequisite to Operations” and states: “No motor carrier of property shall operate within this State unless it has on file with the [Illinois Commerce] Commission or its agent proof of continuous insurance or surety coverage in accordance with Commission regulations.” (emphasis added). Section 5/18c–4903 is titled “Implied Terms of Insurance Coverage” and states, in pertinent part: