United States District Court,
[…] First, an aspiring mover such as Bruner submits his application to the Cabinet. The Office of Legal Services reviews the application to determine whether the applicant is “fit, willing, and able to properly perform the service proposed.” KRS § 281.630(1); [Record No. 73–2, p. 6 lns. 4–7] In addition to a finding that an applicant is “fit, willing and able,” the mover must show that existing moving services are “inadequate,” and that a new moving company serves the “present or future public convenience and necessity.” KRS § 281.630(1).
*2 An applicant is required to publish notice of his application in a newspaper of general circulation in the proposed territory or e-mail existing certificate holders. KRS §§ 281.625(b), 281.6251. Following the notification, “[a]ny person having interest in the subject matter may … file a protest to the granting, in whole or in part, of the application.” KRS § 281.625(2). If a protest is filed, the department must hold a hearing. Otherwise, the hearing is discretionary. KRS § 281.625(2); see also 601 KAR. § 1:030(4)(1). The length of time until a hearing takes place varies.