United States District Court,
[…] Therefore, whether coverage under the Endorsement applies in this case depends on whether Park’s insured, Sav–On, was acting as a “motor carrier” at the time of the Accident. The MCA and the federal regulations enacted pursuant to it are clear that the financial responsibility requirements apply only to “motor carriers .” See 49 U.S.C. § 31139(b); 49 C.F.R. §§ 387.1, 387.3(a), 387.7(a).
The MCA defines a “motor carrier” as “a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(14). The federal regulations enacted pursuant to the MCA define “motor carrier” as “a for-hire motor carrier or a private motor carrier.” 49 C.F.R. § 387.5. This definition continues by explaining that the “term includes, but is not limited to, a motor carrier’s agent, officer, or representative; an employee responsible for hiring, supervising, training, assigning, or dispatching a driver; or an employee concerned with the installation, inspection, and maintenance of motor vehicle equipment and/or accessories.” Id. Additionally, these federal regulations define “for-hire carriage” as “the business of transporting, for compensation, the goods or property of another.” Id.
Park argues that, under the facts in this case, Sav–On does not meet the above definitions of a motor carrier.