Ocean Carriers, Inc. v. Team Ocean Services, Inc.
[…] EVIDENTIARY SUFFICIENCY–FRAUD

In their fourth issue, Appellants argue that there is insufficient evidence to support the trial court’s award of exemplary damages because there is not clear and convincing evidence that they committed fraud.

 

Standard of Review

The Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code requires a plaintiff seeking to recover exemplary damages resulting from fraud to establish the elements of fraud by clear and convincing evidence. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 41.003(a)(1) (West Supp.2013). “Fraud” means fraud other than constructive fraud. See id. § 41.001(6) (West 2008). “Clear and convincing” evidence equates to “proof that will produce in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.” Id. § 41.001(2).

 

Whenever the standard of proof at trial is elevated, the standard of appellate review must likewise be elevated. Sw. Bell Tel. Co. v. Garza, 164 S.W.3d 607, 627 (Tex.2004).