Smiley v. Cumberland Machine Co., Inc.
[…] (Id.) Therefore, Plaintiff contends, there was no basis for removal, and the action should be remanded. (Id.)

 

*2 Defendant responds that Plaintiff’s Complaint did not plead a specific cause of action under Tennessee law. (Doc. No. 6 at 1–3.) According to Defendant, pursuant to the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure, a plaintiff must cite the specific statute the defendant allegedly violated in the complaint. (Id.) Here, the statute cited in the Complaint–Tenn. Code Ann. § 4–21–311–is a jurisdictional statute that states “[a]ny person injured by any act in violation of this chapter shall have a civil cause of action.” (Id.) However, Defendant points out that the THRA does not prohibit discrimination based on disability. (Id.; Doc.