UNITED VAN LINES, LLC, et al., Plaintiffs, v. LOHR PRINTING, et al., Defendants.
[…] See Emerson Electric Supply Co., 451 F.3d at 187 n. 6 (carriers must “provide to the shipper, on the request of the shipper . . .”). Here, Lohr Printing contends that a reasonable jury could find that the tariff was requested in the February 16, 2011 phone call in which Held asked for a price quote and advised McCollister’s that the Printer was valued in the $250,000 to $300,000 range. (Doc. No. 117 at 17). Lohr Printing fails to allege or show that this range was contained in any written agreement, as required by statute. See 49 U.S.C.A. § 14706 (c)(1)(A)(“the liability of the carrier for such property is limited to a value established by written or electronic declaration of the shipper or by written agreement between the carrier and shipper if that value would be reasonable under the circumstances surrounding the transportation”); 49 U.S.C.A. § 14706 (f)(1) (“liability of the carrier for that property is limited to a value established by written declaration of [*19] the shipper or written agreement”). Moreover, a $50,000 range of values is too imprecise to qualify as a “value” upon which a specific shipping rate or liability quote can be given.