UNITED VAN LINES, LLC, et al., Plaintiffs, v. LOHR PRINTING, et al., Defendants.
[…] See 49 U.S.C. Section 13907.
a. “Household goods”
Under Section 13907(e), office equipment qualifies as “household goods.” See Trepel v. Roadway Express, Inc., 266 F.3d 418, 423 (6th Cir. 2001) superseded by Osman v. Intern. Freight Logistics, Ltd., 405 Fed. Appx. 1991 (6th Cir. 2001); Central & Southern Motor Freight Tariff Ass’n v. U.S., 757 F.2d 301, 328 (D.C. Cir. 1985); 49 U.S.C.A. § 14302 (West)(“The term ‘household goods’ has the meaning such term had under section 10102(11) of this title, as in effect on December 31, 1995.”).
Here, the Printer is a piece of office equipment.7 Therefore, the “household goods” requirement is satisfied.
7 Defendants Lohr Printing and CFS do not argue that the Printer is not a piece of office equipment.
b. [*22] Actual or apparent authority