UNITED VAN LINES, LLC, et al., Plaintiffs, v. LOHR PRINTING, et al., Defendants.
[…] Intern. Freight Logistics, Ltd., 405 Fed. Appx. 1991 (6th Cir. 2001); Central & Southern Motor Freight Tariff Ass’n v. U.S., 757 F.2d 301, 328 (D.C. Cir. 1985); 49 U.S.C.A. § 14302 (West)(“The term ‘household goods’ has the meaning such term had under section 10102(11) of this title, as in effect on December 31, 1995.”).
Here, the Printer is a piece of office equipment.7 Therefore, the “household goods” requirement is satisfied.
7 Defendants Lohr Printing and CFS do not argue that the Printer is not a piece of office equipment.
b. [*22] Actual or apparent authority
Under Section 13907(a), the agent’s actions must be “within the actual or apparent authority of the agent from the carrier or which are ratified by the carrier.” Ratification allows a principal to be bound by an agent’s unauthorized prior act if the principal knows about it and fails to take affirmative steps to disavow the act. City of Philadelphia v. One Reading Ctr.