CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:13-227
[…] (“MCA”), and the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations (“FMCSR”). (Id. ¶¶ 103-112). Plaintiffs also seek punitive damages against Freightlion in Counts III, IV, and X.
Freightlion has filed a motion for partial dismissal, asking the Court to dismiss both Count X of the complaint and Plaintiffs’ claims for punitive damages against Freightlion. (ECF No. 7). The parties have fully briefed the Court (see ECF Nos. 8, 12), and this matter is now ripe for adjudication.
IV. Standard of Review
Freightlion has moved to dismiss certain claims in Plaintiffs’ complaint pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6). The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure require that a complaint contain “a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2). Rule 12(b)(6) allows a party to seek dismissal of a complaint or any portion of a complaint for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.