Total Quality Logistics, LLC v. Macktoon, Inc.
[…] (Doc. 60). The Court entered judgment against Defendant in the amount of $36,589.08. (Id. at 14).

 

II. ANALYSIS

A. Motion for Attorney’s Fees

It is well-settled that the Carmack Amendment preempts state statutes that provide for fee-shifting. See, e.g., Accura Sys., Inc. v. Watkins Motor Lines, Inc., 98 F.3d 874 (5th Cir.1996). However, that settled principle does not answer the question of whether the Carmack Amendment preempts a carrier’s voluntary fee-shifting agreement. That question is answered instead by federal statutory law, specifically 49 U.S.C. § 14101(b)(1). This statute states:

 

A carrier providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 may enter into a contract with a shipper, other than for the movement of household goods described in section 13102(10)(A), to provide specified services under specified rates and conditions. If the shipper and carrier, in writing, expressly waive any or all rights and remedies under this part for the transportation covered by the contract, the transportation provided under the contract shall not be subject to the waived rights and remedies and may not subsequently be challenged on the ground that it violates the waived rights and remedies.

 

49 U.S.C. § 14101(b)(1). Jurisdiction under chapter 135 extends to any interstate transportation. 49 U.S.C. § 13501(1)(A). As the freight being carried in this case was frozen bread products and not “household goods,” § 14101(b)(1) is fully applicable.