Wright v. Carroll
[…] Thus, while a specific statutory violation by Wright could have strengthened Carroll’s case for a directed verdict, it was not essential to it. See Henson v. Klein, 319 S.W.3d 413, 421 (Ky.2010) (discussing that it is possible but rare in modern society for a negligence claim to be based solely on a breach of a general duty of care). Therefore, it is not necessary for us to consider whether the Court of Appeals correctly applied the statute in the instant case.

 

FN4. KRS 189.300(1) provides:

 

The operator of any vehicle when upon a highway shall travel upon the right side of the highway whenever possible, and unless the left side of the highway is clear of all other traffic or obstructions for a sufficient distance ahead to permit the overtaking and passing of another vehicle to be completed without interfering with the operation of any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction or any vehicle being overtaken.

 

The overtaking vehicle shall return to the proper traffic lane as soon as practicable and, if the passing vehicle enters the oncoming traffic lane, before coming within two hundred (200) feet of any approaching vehicle.

 

III. CONCLUSION

The law-of-the-case doctrine did not preclude the Court of Appeals’ Carroll II decision because the evidence in the two trials was substantially different.