Angela POWELL, Plaintiff, v. SYSTEM TRANSPORT INC., and Danny Canady, Defendants.
[…] Footnotes

 

1

 

Furthermore, System Transport has relied on Oregon law throughout this litigation. (See Def.’s Mot. for Partial J, as a Matter of Law at 4, May 14, 2014; Mot. at 2–6).

 

2

 

Because the court finds the Policy’s choice-of-law provision is enforceable, it need not resolve the question whether Utah law and Oregon law conflict. The court notes, however, that the states’ respective PIP laws do not conflict on the fundamental issue here, whether repayment between insurers for PIP payments, including through direct reimbursement, is available. Compare UTAH CODE ANN. § 31A–22–309(6)(a)(i) (“the insurer of the person who would be held legally liable shall reimburse the other insurer for the [PIP] payment) with OR.REV.STAT. § 742.534(1) (“every authorized motor vehicle liability insurer whose insured is or would be held legally liable for damages for injuries … shall reimburse such other insurer for the [PIP] benefits it has so furnished”). The two states’ laws differ only as to the method by which PIP reimbursement is obtained, a difference the court finds is not substantial under Oregon’s choice-of-law case decisions.

 

3