Angela POWELL, Plaintiff, v. SYSTEM TRANSPORT INC., and Danny Canady, Defendants.
[…] The injured person must protect these rights and help us enforce them.

(June Byrne Decl. 7 (emphasis in original)).

 

C. Analysis.

System Transport contends it is entitled to a partial satisfaction of the Judgment in the amount of $24,421.25. Specifically, System Transport argues that “[b]ecause defendant’s insurer was obligated to reimburse, and did reimburse, plaintiff’s PIP insurer, defendants are entitled to a partial satisfaction in the amount of that payment.” (Mot. at 4). System Transport relies on ORS 31.555, which provides for the reduction of a judgment when “judgment is entered against a party who is insured under a policy of liability insurance against such judgment and in favor of a party who has received benefits that have been the basis for a reimbursement payment by such insurer under ORS 742.534.”