Angela POWELL, Plaintiff, v. SYSTEM TRANSPORT INC., and Danny Canady, Defendants.
[…] Put another way, Powell and Allstate agreed that Utah law would control the Policy’s interpretation unless an occurrence covered under the Policy happened outside Utah. In that event, the parties agreed, the law of the state in which the covered occurrence happened would govern the Policy’s application if that state’s law would apply where no choice-of-law provision existed.

 

That contingency is clearly stated in the Policy’s choice-of-law provision and it is realized here. Under Oregon’s choice-of-law statute, Oregon law applies when a contractual choice-of-law provision is absent: ORS 15.360 controls “to the extent that an effective choice of law has not been made by the parties … or is not prescribed by [Oregon law].”