United States District Court,
[…] (2) The motor carrier must consider the driver’s accident record and any evidence that the driver has violated laws governing the operation of motor vehicles, and must give great weight to violations, such as speeding, reckless driving, and operating while under the influence of alcohol or drugs, that indicate that the driver has exhibited a disregard for the safety of the public.
6
49 C.F.R. § 391.51 – General requirements for driver qualification files, states in relevant part:
(a) Each motor carrier shall maintain a driver qualification file for each driver it employs. A driver’s qualification file may be combined with his/her personnel file.
(b) The qualification file for a driver must include * * *
7
The Carmack Amendment states, in relevant part:
A carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction under subchapter I or III of chapter 135 shall issue a receipt or bill of lading for property it receives for transportation under this part.