COMMONWEALTH of Pennsylvania, Appellant v. Jeffery Charles MAGUIRE
[…] Commonwealth’s Brief, at 22–23 (emphasis added).

 

This argument misses the mark; the Commonwealth’s focus on the purpose of the stop is beside the point. During a systematic vehicle inspection, an officer may detain a driver suspected of DUI and search and seize relevant evidence. That presumes, however, that the administrative stop was lawful. Here, the Commonwealth makes that assumption when in fact the question of whether the administrative stop was “lawful” is the precise issue before this Court.

 

A commercial vehicle safety inspection must comply with section 4704 of the Vehicle Code, which provides the authority for a warrantless inspection. Section 4704 states:

(a) Authority to inspect.—

* * *

(2) Systematic vehicle inspection programs.—Any Pennsylvania State Police officer or qualified Commonwealth employee engaged in a systematic vehicle inspection program may inspect any vehicle, driver, documents, equipment and load to determine whether they meet standards established in department regulations.

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4704(a)(2) (emphasis added). Pursuant to section 4704(a)(2), state officials may execute a systematic vehicle inspection program in order to “remove unsafe vehicles from the roadways before an accident occurs.”