Camp’s Plant, Inc. v. SMG Trucking, LLC.
[…] The Complaint maintains that the accident caused extensive damage to the greenhouse and to Camp’s stock of plants.1

SMG’s motion to dismiss argues that Camp’s, a foreign corporation, has no standing to sue in any court in Arkansas because it did not properly register and obtain a certificate of authority from the Arkansas Secretary of State to operate its business within the state. In support of its argument, SMG points to Ark. Code Ann. § 4-27-1502(a), which provides: “A foreign corporation transacting business in this state without a certificate of authority may not maintain a proceeding in any court in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority.” SMG interprets this statute to mean that Camp’s cannot file suit in any court in the State of Arkansas—not even in a federal court that sits in Arkansas.