Camp’s Plant, Inc. v. SMG Trucking, LLC.
[…] The Court finds that Section 1502(a)’s unambiguous terms prohibit all unregistered foreign corporations from bringing suit in any Arkansas court. But that prohibition is not generally the end of the story: The Arkansas legislature incorporated a “savings provision” into the foreign-corporation registration statute that provides a way for an unregistered foreign corporation to maintain a lawsuit while simultaneously seeking proper certification from the state. Section 4-27-1502(c) states that “[a] court may stay a proceeding commenced by a foreign corporation … until it determines whether the foreign corporation … requires a certificate of authority”; and, if it later becomes clear that the foreign corporation requires such a certificate, “the court may further stay the proceeding until the foreign corporation or its successor obtains the certificate.”