2019 WL 4632020
[…] Pascagoula Pub. Sch. Dist., 611 So. 2d 942, 945 (Miss. 1992). Further, when this Court reviews the action of the jury after the trial court has refused to grant a new trial on the question of damages, “the question then becomes whether the verdict was either so excessive or inadequate as to shock the conscience and to indicate bias, passion and prejudice on the part of the jury, or, whether the jury failed to respond to reason.” Cade, 771 So. 2d at 407.
¶20. A trial court’s authority to impose an additur is found in Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-1-55 (Rev. 2004), which reads as follows:
The supreme court or any other court of record in a case in which money damages were awarded may overrule a motion for a new trial or affirm on direct or cross appeal, upon condition of an additur or remittitur, if the court finds that the damages are excessive or inadequate for the reason that the jury or trier of the facts was influenced by bias, prejudice, or passion, or that the damages awarded were contrary to the overwhelming weight of credible evidence. If such additur or remittitur be not accepted then the court may direct a new trial on damages only. If the additur or remittitur is accepted and the other party perfects a direct appeal, then the party accepting the additur or remittitur shall have the right to cross appeal for the purpose of reversing the action of the court in regard to the additur or remittitur.
Thus, pursuant to this statute, an additur may be awarded: (1) if the jury was influenced by bias, prejudice, or passion; or (2) if the damages awarded were contrary to the overwhelming weight of credible evidence. Rodgers, 611 So. 2d at 944.
[6]¶21. The Mississippi Supreme Court discussed these two standards in Green:
Though stated in different terms, these two standards have long been regarded as saying essentially the same thing. The overwhelming weight of credible evidence standard is an objective one. Trial courts apply this standard by reference to the law on recoverable damages when applied to the evidence before them. We review such matters on appeal for abuse of discretion. The bias, prejudice or passion standard is purely circumstantial one.