2020 WL 6270743
[…] B&B Cargo, Inc., No. 4:17CV2720 JAR, 2020 WL 4501104, at *1 (E.D. Mo. Aug. 5, 2020). In that wrongful death case arising out of a motor vehicle collision, Judge Ross determined that plaintiff’s negligent brokering claims against the defendant broker were not preempted because they fell under the statute’s safety regulation exception. Id. at *4-5. The safety regulation exception is found in § 14501(c)(2) of the FAAAA and provides the following limitation on the FAAAA’s preemptive scope:
*3 Paragraph (1) shall not restrict the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles, the authority of a State to impose highway route controls or limitations based on the size or weight of the motor vehicle or the hazardous nature of the cargo, or the authority of a State to regulate motor carriers with regard to minimum amounts of financial responsibility relating to insurance requirements and self-insurance authorization.
49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(2).
“As of yet, neither the Supreme Court nor the circuit courts have addressed the specific issue whether the FAAAA preemption clauses encompass negligence or negligent-hiring claims in personal injury suits against brokers.