Bits & Pieces
[…] III. Conclusion
Based on the foregoing,

IT IS ORDERED that Hudson Insurance Company’s Motion for Summary Judgment (R. Doc. 13) is GRANTED. Plaintiff’s claims against Hudson Insurance Company are DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE.

Signed in Baton Rouge, Louisiana, on January 19, 2021.

All Citations
Slip Copy, 2021 WL 183451

Footnotes

1
Unless otherwise stated, these undisputed material facts are derived from Plaintiff’s deposition testimony provided on July 10, 2020 (R. Doc. 13-5) and/or Plaintiff’s statement on November 12, 2018 (R. Doc. 13-6).

2
See 49 CFR 396.3(a)(1) (“Every motor carrier and intermodal equipment provider must systematically inspect, repair, and maintain, or cause to be systematically inspected, repaired, and maintained, all motor vehicles and intermodal equipment subject to its control. Parts and accessories shall be in safe and proper operating condition at all times. These include those specified in part 393 of this subchapter and any additional parts and accessories which may affect safety of operation, including but not limited to, frame and frame assemblies, suspension systems, axles and attaching parts, wheels and rims, and steering systems.”)